PRIVACY POLICY

SOUTH AUSTRALIAN JOCKEY CLUB INC (‘SAJC’) PRIVACY POLICY
1. Protection of Privacy

Your privacy is important to the SAJC. This Policy has been developed for you to understand how the SAJC collect, use, communicate, disclose and make use of your personal information. The SAJC will collect and use your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The personal information is information that identifies you or could identify you. The SAJC is required to comply with Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) including the Australian Privacy Principles.

2. Collection of Personal Information

2.1 General Collection

The SAJC collects personal information directly from your use of the SAJC’s Website, on-line bookings, subscribing to the SAJC’s newsletter and other registrations made by you to receive information from the SAJC including by email. The personal information which the SAJC collects and holds includes:

2.1.1 Your name, address, gender, email, occupation and other contact details.

2.1.2 Credit card details.

2.1.3 Information about your dealings with the SAJC including membership history, subscriptions, and event attendances.

2.1.4 Your IP address.

2.1.5 Information derived from the use of cookies.

2.1.6 Details of items ordered or purchased from the SAJC.

By providing personal information to the SAJC you consent to that information being collected, used, disclosed and stored in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

2.2 Cookies

The SAJC may use “cookies” on its website(s). A cookie is a small text file that the SAJC may place on your computer. Usually, cookies are used as a means for our websites to remember your preferences and are thus designed to improve your experience on the SAJC’s website(s). Cookies may collect and store personal information about you.

You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from our website(s) or linked sites then you may not be able to gain access to all of the content and facilities on our website(s).

2.3 Website Analytics

When you visit and browse the SAJC’s website(s), the website host and some third party service providers may collect information for statistical, reporting and maintenance purposes.

Subject to the terms of this privacy policy, this information is used to administer and improve the performance of the SAJC’s website(s) and will not be used to identify you. The information may include:

2.3.1 the number of users visiting the website and the number of pages viewed;

2.3.2 the date, time and duration of a visit;

2.3.3 visiting patterns of individuals accessing the website;

2.3.4 the IP address of your computer; and

2.3.5 the path taken through the website.

The SAJC use website analytic services to help analyse how you use the SAJC’s website(s) (Website Analytics). Website Analytics generate statistical and other information about website use by means including but not limited to cookies which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated is used to create reports about the use of the SAJC’s website(s). The SAJC’s third party providers of these services may store this information. The SAJC will not (and will not allow any third party to) use Website Analytics to track or to collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to its website(s). The SAJC will not associate any data gathered from the website with any personally identifying information from any source as part of the SAJC’s use of Website Analytics.

The SAJC treat personal information that may be obtained through cookies and any other information supplied to us (for example if you send us an email) in accordance with this privacy policy.

3. Information from Third Parties

The SAJC may also collect personal information that is given to it by a third party in the course of its business. This information forms part of the personal information described in this Policy. The SAJC will not intentionally solicit personal information that has been unintentionally disclosed.

4. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

The SAJC collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information for purposes including, without limitation, to:

4.1 Verify your identity.

4.2 Provide products and services to you to manage and account for products and services and to improve products and services.

4.3 To manage the SAJC’s relationship with you including your membership of the SAJC.

4.4 Provide you with information about events, products and services that may interest you.

4.5 Facilitate internal business operations of the SAJC.

4.6 Promote and market the SAJC’s events, products and services including by distributing newsletters, publications and other communications by various mediums.

4.7 Administer and manage the SAJC’s website and provide you with access to that website.

The SAJC may also disclose personal information where it is otherwise permitted to do so by law. The SAJC may also notify you of other purposes for which your personal information will be used at the time at which the SAJC collects your personal information.

You consent to the SAJC using your personal information for any of the matters detailed above or any other matter notified to you at the time at which personal information is collected. You also consent to the SAJC contacting you with such information by means of post, email, SMS and telephone. The SAJC will not otherwise disclose personal information without your permission unless a disclosure is:

In accordance with this Privacy Policy or any agreement you enter into with us; or
Required or authorised by law including without limitation the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988.
5. Information Security

The SAJC will take reasonable steps to protect all personal information within its direct control from misuse, interference, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The SAJC will take reasonable steps to hold information securely and an electronic or physical form in accessed controlled premises or in data base as requiring pass words.

The SAJC will store personal information on data servers controlled by the SAJC and which are located within Australia. In addition the SAJC may also store personal information in a physical form either in its secure offices or secure archive facilities within Australia.

6. Accuracy of Personal Information

The SAJC takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information that it collects, holds, uses and discloses is accurate complete and up-to-date. However, the SAJC relies on the accuracy of personal information provided to it both directly and indirectly. Please contact the SAJC at enquiries@sajc.com.au if any of your personal information held by the SAJC is inaccurate.

7. Contacting the SAJC

You may:

7.1 Request access to and seek the correction of your personal information held by the SAJC at any time;

7.2 Make a complaint in relation to a breach of privacy;

7.3 Submit a query or concern about this Privacy Policy;

by contacting the SAJC at enquiries@sajc.com.au.

Any request for access to your personal information must be made in writing. This is for security purposes.

You will be required to provide proof of identity in order to obtain access to your personal information.

At all times privacy complaints will be treated seriously and dealt with in a confidential manner.

8. Variations

The SAJC may determine, in its discretion, to update this Policy from time to time. If the SAJC varies this Policy it will provide the revised policy on its website.

COPYRIGHT © 2019   |   MORPHETTVILLE RACECOURSE   |   PRIVACY POLICY